Program Schedule

Download the Program Schedule.

Monday September 10

Time Foyer
Aula Magna Room C330 - Track1 Room C340 - Track2 Room C320 - Track2&3 Room "Capitò"
9:00 - 10:30 Exhibition & YP Event

Welcome Session and Keynote Speech:

Gerard-Andre Capolino (IEEE Fellow
Chair Professor of Electrical Engineering) - Energy efficiency improvement for electrical machines: a challenge

10:30 - 12:30

Tutorial Track 1: Towards connected vehicles enabled smart transportation

S. Djahel (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK)

10:30 - 12:45
1.1 Smart electric energy systems

Invited: Roberto Candela – (Prysmian Electronics) - From an Idea to a True Company

10:30 - 12:45

2.8 Biomechanical models in tissue engineering

Invited: Nicola Lopomo – (University of Brescia, Italy) - Sensing Scaffolds for Cell Monitoring in Tissue Engineering

2.5 Photonic technologies for industry 4.0

Invited: Cosimo Gerardi (3SUN - Catania, Italy) - High efficiency Si - HJT solar cells:
innovative PV technology for reducing energy generation costs

 

Invited: Fabrizio Buccheri (Prysmian Electronics) - Distributed Fiber Sensing Techniques for the Power Cable Industry


12:30 - 13:00
Exhibition & YP Demo Competition Time
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
Panel 1 - Chair - Carlo Alberto Nucci - “Smart grids and energy systems for smart city districts”




16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30

1.11 Power Electronics and Drives for Sustainable Transportation

Invited: Paolo Mattavelli (University of Padova, Italy) - Bidirectional Converter Topologies for Low-Voltage battery Interface: a Comparison

 

2.2+2.3 Robotics and autonomous systems

Invited: Emanuele Garone (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium) - It's not MPC ! An Explicit Reference Governor for the supervision of constrained nonlinear systems

3.2 Sensor networks

Invited: Luca Zaccarian (University of Trento, Italy) - Distributed estimation based on multi-hop subspace decomposition


Meeting with Industry
19:30 - 21:30

Tuesday September 11

Time Foyer
Aula Magna Room C330 - Track 1 Room C340 - Track 2 Room C320 - Track 3 Room "Capitò"
9:00 - 10:30 Exhibition & YP Event

1.2 Electricity from renewable energy A

Invited: Diego Arnone (Engineering SpA) - Smart solutions for balancing power grid with high penetration of renewable

2.9 A Advanced numerical modelling A

Invited: Michele Piana (University of Genova, Italy) - An I4.0 technology for space weather using satellite data

3.1 Experimental research and prototyping towards 5G and beyond

Invited: Ivan Seskar (Rutgers University, USA) - Towards the Next Generation of Wireless Networking Testbeds

Student Branch meeting
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Panel 2 - Chairs: Leopoldo Angrisani and Mauro Mosca “Smart Technologies & Best Practices for Industry 4.0 and Digital Transformation”
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Exhibition & YP Demo Competition Time
14:30 - 16:30 Exhibition

Tutorial Track 2: Additive manufacturing and 3D printing for medicine: experiences and opportunities

F. Auricchio (University of Pavia, Italy)

14:30-16:45

1.2 Electricity from renewable energy B

1.4 Smart net zero energy buildings

2.9 Advanced numerical modelling B

Invited: S. Carcangiu (University of Cagliari, Italy) - A Locally Recurrent Neural Network Based Approach for the Early Fault Detection

3.5 Blockchain technologies: challenges and opportunities

Invited: Ivan Visconti (University of Salerno, Italy) - Blockchain Technology Beyond Cryptocurrencies

Student Branch and student events
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 - 19:00

Tutorial: Competence Centers as a key line of Italian Industry 4.0 Plan: role and expected outcomes

F. Dughiero (University of Padova, Italy - SMACT Competence Center of Triveneto)
L. Angrisani (University of Napoli-Federico II, Italy - Italy Competence Center Napoli-Bari)

1.3 Advanced materials for photovoltaic applications

Invited: Sara Pescetelli – (Univ. Roma Tor Vergata) Graphene and related 2D materials: a winning strategy for enhanced efficiency and stability in perovskite photovoltaics

Invited: Rosaria Puglisi (CNR- IMM – Catania, Italy) Silicon nanowires obtained by plasma based CVD for application in solar cells

2.1 Computer vision

Invited: Alessandro Capra (STMicroelectronics) - Computer Vision in Embedded Devices

3.7 Contact Management in connected Society & Enterprises

Invited: Sylvie Despres (Université Paris Nord, France) - Modular Ontology Overview and Usecases. What advantages for the industry?

Student Branch and student events

Wednesday September 12

Time Foyer
Aula Magna Room C330 - Track 1 Room C340 - Track 2 Room C320 - Track 3 Room "Capitò"
9:00 - 11:00 Exhibition

Tutorial: Ethical considerations in system design

A.G. Hessami (Vega Systems, UK)


1.9 Remote sensing models and methods to support sustainable development and disaster management A

Invited: Daniele Riccio (Univ. Napoli Federico II, Italy) - Spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radars for the Next Decade

2.6 Nanotechnologies for industry 4.0

Invited: Alberto Pasquarelli (Ulm University, Germany) - Nanowire technology for sensing applications

3.6 5G, from technology to its enabled applications

Invited: Samuela Persia, (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy) - EMF Exposure evaluations for Future Networks Based on TDD and Massive MIMO: New International Regulations

WIE event
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00

1.9 Remote sensing models and methods to support sustainable development and disaster management B

1.5 Smart communities for resilient and innovative cities

Invited: Roberto Lippi – (Coordinador para los Países Andinos, Bogotá - Programa de Naciones Unidas para los Asentamientos Humanos, ONU-HABITAT) - Open Cities: Towards a New Governance of Cities and Territory

2.6 Nanotechnologies for industry 4.0 B

Invited: Yogendra Kumar Mishra (Kiel University, Germany) - Flame based ZnO tetrapod nanomaterials for multifunctional applications

11:30-13:15

3.10 High Integrity and High Accuracy for Intelligent Transportation Systems

Invited: Roberto Capua (SOGEI, Italy) - GNSS High Precision for Anyone: Dream or Reality?

WIE event
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30
Exhibition Time
14:30 - 16:15 Exhibition
SPECIAL MEETING ON INNOVATIVE START UP & ENTREPRENEURS
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 - 19:00 SPECIAL MEETING ON INNOVATIVE STARTUP & ENTREPRENEURS
20:00 - 23:00 Social Dinner & Award Ceremony:Palazzo Fatta”, Piazza Marina, Palermo

Thursday September 13

Time
Aula Magna Room C330 - Track 1 Room C340 - Track 2 Room C320 - Track 2-3 Room "Capitò"
9:00 - 10:30 Exhibition

Tutorial Track 3: Machine-Type Communications (MTC) in 5G: challenges, algorithmic design and performance analysis

M. Assaad (Centrale Supélec, France)


1.7 Sustainable marine transportation

Invited: Bruno Tevené (Chief Technology Office - Underwater Systems, Leonardo Defence Systems, Italy) - Modern Marine Transportation Systems: Safety, Security and Environmental Aspects

2.7 Compliant non-destructive testing

Invited: Luca De Rai (Prysmian Group) Use of non-disruptive electrical tests for selection and characterization of materials
for EHV cables

2.4 Safety, Security and Privacy for Cyber-Physical Systems

Invited: Franco Davoli (University of Genova, Italy) - Building trusted and reliable services over Cyber- Physical Systems

 

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Panel 3 - Chairs: Dajana Cassioli and Fabrizio Granelli - ICT at the service of the citizen: best practices and business cases”
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00

1.8 Environmental monitoring and prediction

Invited: Anne Johannet (IMT Mines Alés, France) - Extracting Information from a neural Network: from Statistics to Physical Processes. Application in Hydro(géo)logy

2.10 Smart technologies and modelling for avionics

Invited: Alberto Reatti (University of Firenze, Italy) - Resonant circuits for Wireless Power Transfer and possible application to avionics

3.3 Telemedicine and e-Health: medical image data and datasets into healthcare interoperability with IoT

3.4 Distributed ICT for health and wellness

Invited: Pietro Siciliano (IMM-CNR Lecce, Italy) - Smart Devices for Health and AAL in the new concept of Smart Living


16:15 - 16:45
Closing Session



16:45 - 18:45 Room C310 - ITALY SECTION EXCO with Coffee Break