Committees

General Chairs:

  • Guido Ala, University of Palermo
  • Tiziana Tambosso, IEEE Italy Section Chair
  •  

    Steering Committee Chairs

  • Ermanno Cardelli, IEEE Italy Section Past-Chair
  • Dario Petri, IEEE Italy Section National Association Liaison Committee Coordinator
  •  

    Steering Committee

  • Pasquale Daponte Research Association GMEE
  • Paolo Ciancarini, Research Association GRIN
  • Paolo Bassi, Research Association SIEM
  • Alfredo Testa, Research Association GUSEE
  • Maria Chiara Carrozza, Research Association GNB
  • Ciro Attaianese, Research Association CMAEL
  • Fabio Villone, Research Association ET
  • Ali Hessami, UK&Ireland Session Chair
  • Frederique Vallee, Chair France Section
  • Maria Alexandra Paun, Switzerland Section Chair
  • Luigi Rovati, RTSI 2017 Chair
  •  

    Technical Program Committee Chair

  • Bernardo Tellini, IEEE Italy Section Vice-Chair
  •  

    Technical Program Committee co-Chair

  • Gaetano Zizzo, University of Palermo
  •  

    Track Chairs

    TRACK 1: SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT FOR CITIES AND ENVIRONMENT

  • Fabio Massaro, University of Palermo
  • Giambattista Gruosso, IEEE Italy Section
  • TRACK 2: SMART EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES FOR INDUSTRY 4.0

  • Mauro Mosca, University of Palermo
  • Leopoldo Angrisani, IM Chapter chair
  • TRACK 3: ICT FOR FUTURE NETWORKS

  • Dajana Cassioli and Fabrizio Granelli, COM/VT Chapter Chair
  •  

    Secretariat

  • Marco Trapanese, University of Palermo
  •  

    Tutorial Chair

  • Salvatore Favuzza, University of Palermo
  •  

    Exhibition Chair

  • Salvatore Favuzza, University of Palermo
  • Fabio Montagnino, Consorzio ARCA
  •  

    Publicity Chair

  • Vincenzo Di Dio, University of Palermo
  •  

    Publication Chair

  • Daniela Proto, IEEE Italy Section
  •  

    Special meeting for innovative start-up & entrepreneurs

  • Vincenzo Di Dio, University of  Palermo
  • Giovanni Perrone, President  PNICube
  • Pietro Erratico, IEEE Italy Section AfI Coordinator
  •  

    Women in engineering affinity group meeting

  • Dajana Cassioli, IEEE Italy Section WIE-AG Chair
  •  

    Young Professional Demo Competition Event

  • Ferdinando Nunziata, IEEE Italy Section, YP-AG Chair
  •  

    Student Activity

  • Marco Santambrogio, IEEE Italy Section SAC Coordinator
  •  

    Treasurer

  • Sergio Rapuano IEEE Italy Section Treasurer
  •  

    Organization Committee

  • Salvatore Basile, University of Palermo
  • Riccardo Burlon, University of Palermo
  • Vincenzo Di Dio, University of Palermo
  • Luigi Dusonchet, University of Palermo
  • Salvatore Favuzza, University of Palermo
  • Elisa Francomano, University of Palermo
  • Graziella Giglia, University of Palermo
  • Mariano Giuseppe Ippolito, University of Palermo
  • Fabio Massaro, University of Palermo
  • Pietro Romano, University of Palermo
  • Gaetano Zizzo, University of Palermo

  • Webmaster

  • Gabriele Adamo, University of Palermo